Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process, and disclose your information, including personal information.

We take our customers' right to privacy very seriously.

In processing personal data, we are committed to complying with applicable data protection laws and regulations, in particular with the GDPR (in German: DSGVO) and Austria’s data protection and telecommunications legislation.

We do not sell, trade or rent information supplied to us by our customers. In general, we do not reveal any customer information except as may be required by law.

This includes contact information (including, but not limited to email address and phone number), as well as any data that customers supply to us in the course of interacting with us.

Google Analytics and Cookies




This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files stored on your computer, which enable an analysis of the way you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually being transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. According to the GDPR, our site uses IP anonymisation, so your IP address is truncated before being transferred to Google. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the website, to generate reports about the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet.

According to Google, the IP address provided by your browser within the use of Google Analytics is not combined with any other data by Google.

You can prevent the saving of cookies by making the relevant setting in your browser software. However, we have to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

Furthermore, you can prevent the transmission of the data generated by the cookie in relation to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in for the deactivation of Google Analytics.

Get more information about Google Analytics Terms of Service and Google's privacy policy.

Newsletter

We send out a newsletter containing information about product updates, special offers, and company news about once a month, but only to customers who explicitely legitimate us to do so.

If you want to subscribe to our newsletter, please opt-in during your purchase in our online store or contact our customer service by e-mail. You can unsubscribe again at any time. Every newletter contains information how to unsubscribe and you can also unsubscribe by simply contacting our customer service by e-mail.

Information required by GDPR (in German: DSGVO)




What kind of information we collect/process

As long as you visit our website without supplying personal data, only the usual information stored in Apache log files (in particular your IP address, date and time, name and version of your browser, status code, number of transferred bytes, referrer and some information about the pages visited) is recorded. This information is saved only as a precautionary measure to increase network and information security against attacks and intrusion and is deleted on a regular basis. Furthermore, visits to the website are evaluated based on these logs, but only for statistical purposes, a process in which individual users remain anonymous.

Apart from that, we record personal information only when voluntarily submitted by the visitor, e.g., in our online store, by e-mail, or when visitors fill out other forms. Such information will be used exclusively by us and our partners (e.g., our payment provider MPay24) for the indicated purpose.

Google Analytics

Please see the section above.

Cookies

Besides Google Analytics, our online store uses cookies to identify your shopping cart during your shopping process. We do not store any personal information like your name, address, or e-mail address in these cookies. These cookies are destroyed when you quit your browser.

Purpose of data processing

We use, store, and process information ...

  • to deliver our products to our customers.
  • to process our customers' orders and inquiries.
  • to create usage statistics and to understand our customers' needs and problems to improve our products and our web site.
  • to inform our customers about new releases and special offers.
  • to recognize, investigate, and prevent abuse of our products and web site.

Legal basis

The legal basis for processing your personal data results from one or several of the below facts:

  • Art. 6, Lit. 1a: your given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes (e.g., for sending our newsletter).
  • Art. 6, Lit. 1b: the necessity for the performance of the contract between you and us (e.g., purchase).
  • Art. 6, Lit. 1c: the need to fulfill our legal/fiscal obligations (e.g., consequence of a purchase).
  • Art. 6, Lit. 1f: our legitimate interests to achieve the goals mentioned in the section "Purpose" above.

Transfers of personal data

For above reasons, we may transfer your personal data to service providers to perform functions and provide services to us. We share your payment information with payment service providers to process payments, chargebacks or refunds, for other purposes associated with the acceptance of credit and debit cards, and to prevent, detect, and investigate fraud.

All these service providers are fully committed to GDPR standards and processing is governed by a corresponding contract according to the requirements of the GDPR and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

How long we store your information

In order to achieve the above goals and to provide you with the best possible customer service (recovery of license keys, upgrade discounts, technical support, ...) we store your personal data as long as we continue to maintain and distribute our products and therefore have to be prepared to support our customers, unless you request deletion.

Your rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • You have the right to request confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data.
  • You have the right to request rectification of inaccurate personal data.
  • You have the right to request erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay.
  • You have the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, and have the right to transmit those data to another controller.
  • You have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission in Austria or with your local supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes this regulation.
    Data Protection Commission in Austria
    Wickenburggasse 8-10 1080 Wien
    +43 1 52152-0, dsb@dsb.gv.at

How to contact us

In case of any questions or concerns related to the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact our privacy manager:

Dr. Christoph Reichenberger
Herrenstraße 20, 4320 Perg, Austria

See all other contact information here.

Last updated on 2018-04-26.

This web site uses cookies to provide best possible experience and service for you. By continuing surfing this site you agree to use cookies. Click here for details.